B.Sc

Specialization

Physics

Year I
DBKJ Language I
DBKK English I
BPHA Mechanics and Sound
BPHB Thermal Physics and Properties of Matter
BPHC Allied I : Allied Mathematics
BPHD Practical I (Major Practical I)

Year II
DBKL Language II
DBKM English II
BPHE Optics and Spectroscopy
BPHF Mathematical Physics
BPHG Allied II : Chemistry
BPHH Practical II (Major Practical)
BPHI Allied Practical (Chemistry Practical)

Year III
BPHJ Electricity and Magnetism
BPHK Atomic and Nuclear Physics
BPHL Quantum Mechanics and Relativity
BPHM Electronics
Elective I (Any one of the Following Papers)

  1. BPHN Electronics and Communication
  2. BPHO Computational Physics
  3. BPHP Computer Programming in C
  4. BPHQ Energy Physics

BPHR Practical III (Major Practical)
BPHS Practical IV (Major Practical)

Chemistry

Year I
DBKJ Language I
DBKK English I
BCHA General Chemistry I
BCHB Physics Allied I
BCHC Practical I (Inorganic Analysis and Preparation)
BCHD Practical I (Physics Allied I)

Year II
DBKL Language II
DBKM English II
BCHE General Chemistry II
BCHF Allied II Mathematics
BCHP Allied II Botany
BCHG Practical II (Volumetric Estimation)
BCHH Allied Practical II Botany

Year III
BCHI Inorganic Chemistry
BCHJ Organic Chemistry
BCHK Physical Chemistry
BCHL Analytical Chemistry
BCHM Application Oriented subject – Pharmaceutical, industrial and Agricultural
Chemistry
BCHN Practical III (Organic analysis and Gravimetric Chemistry)
BCHO Practical IV V (Organic Preparation and Physical Chemistry Experiment)

Zoology

Year I
Language I
English I
In vertebrata
Allied I : Chemistry
Practical I (Major Practical I)
Allied Practical I (Chemistry)

Year II
Language II
English II
Chordate
Allied II : Botany
Practical II (Major Practical)
Allied Practical II : Botany

Year III
Cell Biology and Genetics
Biochemistry and Animal Physiology
Development Biology and Immunology
Environmental Science and Evolution
Medical Laboratory Techniques
Application Oriented Subject (AOS) Sericulture
Practical III (Major)
Practical IV (Major)

Botany

Year I
Language I
English I
Algae and Bryophytes
Fungi, Bacteria, Viruses, Lichens and Plant Pathology
Allied I : Zoology
Practical I (Major Practical I)
Allied Practical I Zoology

Year II
Language II
English II
Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Paleobotany
Anatomy and Embryology of Angiosperms
Allied II : Chemistry
Practical II (Major Practical)
Allied Practical II Chemistry

Year III
Morphology, Taxonomy of Angiosperms and Economic Importance
Cytology, Genetics, Plant Breeding and Evolution
Plant Physiology
Plant Ecology and Phytogeography
Medicinal Botany
Practical III (Major Practical)
Practical IV (Major Practical)

Mathematics

Year I
Language I
English I
Algebra, Trigonometry and Differential Calculus
Integral Calculus, Differential Equations and Laplace Transforms
Allied I : Mathematical Statistics

Year II
Language II
English II
Vector Calculus, Fourier Transforms and Financial Mathematics
Mechanics
Allied II : Financial Accounting

Year III
Algebraic Structures
Real and Complex Analysis
Operation Research
Programming in C with Applications to Numerical Analysis without practical
Application Oriented Subject

  1. Probability Theory
  2. Graph Theory
  3. Discrete Mathematics

Computer Science

Year I
Language I
English I
Digital Computr Fundamentals
Programming Language 'C' and Data Structure
Allied I : Allied Mathematics
Practical I - Programming in 'C' Using Data Structure

Year II
Language II
English II
System Analysis & Design
Object Oriented Programming in C++
Allied II - Management Accounting
Mechanics
Practical II - Programming in C++ using OOPs

Year III
Database Management System
Operating System
Programming Language (Visual Basic)
Internet & Programming Java
Practical III - Programming in Visual Basic & DBMS
Practical IV - Programming in Java

Telecommunication

Year I
Language I
English I
Electricity & Semiconductor Devices
Allied I - Mathematics
Practical I - Basic Electronics Lab

Year II
Language II
English II
Analog & Digital Communication
Allied II - C++ Programming
Mechanics
Practical II - Analog & Basic Communication Lab

Year III
Data Communication & Network Architecture
Tele Communication System
Mobile Communication
Microprocessor & Interfacing
Practical III - Microprocessor & Optical Communication Lab

Bio Technology

Year I
Language I
English I
Cell Biology & Genetics
Microbiology
Biophysics
Allied I - Biochemistry
Lab in Cell Biology, Genetics & Microbiology
Allied Practical I - Lab in Biochemistry

Year II
Language II
English II
Molecular Biology
Developmental Biology
Allied II - Biostatistics
Allied III - Computer Science
Lab in Molecular Biology
Allied II : Lab in Biostatistics & Computer Science

Year III
Environmental Biotechnology
Immunology & immunolotechnology
Plant Biotechnology
Microprocessor & Interfacing
Animal Biotechnology
Bioprocessor in Industrial Biotechnology
recombinant DNA Technology
Lab in Bioprocess in Industrial Biotechnology and Recombinant DNA Technology

Microbiology

Year I
Language I
English I
Electricity & Semiconductor Devices
Allied Paper I : Biochemistry
Practical I (Major Practical I)
Allied Practical – I Biochemistry

Year II
Language II
English II
Microbial Genetics and Immunology
Allied Paper II : Biostatistics and Computer in Biology
Practical II (Major Practical)
Allied Practical II : Biostatistics and Computer in Biology

Year III
Medical Microbiology
Food and Industrial Microbiology
Soil and Environmental Microbiology
Microbial Biotechnology
Practical III (Major Practical)
Practical IV (Major Practical)

Home Science

Year I
Language I
English I
Food Science
Human Physiology 22
Allied I : Chemistry
Practical I (Food Science)
Allied Practical I (Chemistry)

Year II
Language II
English II
Family Resource Management and Interior Design
Human Development
Allied II : Introduction to Information Technology
Practical II (Family Resource Management and Interior Design)
Allied Practical II (Introduction to Information Technology)

Year III
Textile Science and Garment Construction
Nutrition and Dietetics
Family Finance and Housing
Home Science Extension Education
Practical III (Family Clothing and Garment Construction)
Practical IV (Meal Management and Dietetics)

Environmental Science

Year I
Language I
English I
Fundamentals of Environmental Sciences
Allied I : Environmental Chemistry
Main Practical I : Fundamentals of Environmental Sciences
Allied Practical I : Environmental Chemistry

Year II
Language II
English II
Environmental Pollution
Allied II : Biostatistics and Computer in Environmental Science
Main Practical II : Environmental Pollution
Allied Practical II : Biostatistics and Computer in Environmental Science

Year III
Natural Resource
Environmental Toxicology
Environmental Education
Remote Sensing and GIS
Main Practical III : Natural Resource and Environmental Toxicology 21
Main Practical IV

Information Technology

Year I
Language I
English I
Digital Computer Fundamentals and GUI Applications
Programming Language Visual Basic
Allied I : Mathematics
Practical I (Visual Basic)

Year II
Object Oriented Programming with C++
Data Structures and Algorithms using C++
Internet and Programming Language
Data Communication and Network
Allied II : Management Accounting
Practical II (Programming in C++ and RDBMS (Oracle))

Year III
Modern Communication Technology
E-Commerce
Environmental Education
Multimedia System
Practical III (Programming in JAVA)
Practical IV (Multimedia)

Hotel Management & Tourism

Year I
Hotel French
Communicative English
Room Division Management I
Food and Beverage Operation I
Computer Application in Hospitality Industry I
Basic Culinary Arts and Technique I
Practical I (Basic Culinary Arts and Technique I)
Practical II (Room Division Management I)
Practical III (Food and Beverage Operation I)

Year II
Principles of Tourism
Hotel Accountancy
Basic Culinary Arts and Technique II
Room Division Management II
Computer Application in Hospitality Industry II
Food and Beverage Operation II
Practical IV (Basic Culinary Arts and Technique II)
Practical V (Food and Beverage Operation II)
Practical VI (Computer Application in Hospitality Industry)

Year III
Food Chemistry and Quality Control
Advanced Culinary Arts and Techniques
Food and Beverage Management
Travel and Tourism Management
Human Resource Management
Hotel and Business Law
Personality Development
Entrepreneurship Development

Yoga

Year I
Human Anatomy
Physiological functions of Human Body
Social outlook of Sridhars
Fundamentals of Yoga
Medicinal Values of Herbs
Practical I : Identification of Herbs

Year II
Siddhars Physiology
Preventive health measures of siddhars
Yoga in School Education
Nature Yogic Diet
Simple home remedies
Practical – II : Demonstration of Surya namaskaram and preparation of one Yogic 23
Diet

Year III
Tirumoolar Tirumandiram and Patanjali Yoga Sutra
Stages of Yoga practices
Role of Yoga in Health & Diseases
Basic of "THOKKANA"
Practical III

  1. Demonstration of Yogasana's
  2. Simple massage techniques and varma points

Project : Model Yogic Lesson plan for teaching in schools
Ancillary Paper I : Microbiology
Ancillary Paper II : Bio Chemistry